Update 4/7/2017: Streaming from
Pitkin County, Emma, CO. This is a
nesting pair of osprey which has not laid any eggs yet.
See our other wildlife cams
Osprey Camera Info
The nest platform was installed in
2010 after a pair of Osprey began nest-building activities on a
Holy Cross Energy utility pole. Since an Osprey nest and
high-voltage electrical lines are not compatible, the nest and
the crossbeams it was built on were transferred to a “safe pole”
located about 40 feet away that was already in place. Pitkin
County and Holy Cross Energy partnered to come to this solution,
a safe option for both birds and humans. Since 2011, the pair of
Osprey have returned each year to the platform nest. One or two
young Ospreys have fledged from this nest each year since then.
Of the breeding pair, the female is the larger bird, with
lighter, frosted coloring on the tips of her feathers. The male,
is smaller, sleeker and darker in color.
often choose nesting sites near where they were hatched. This
means some of the other Ospreys in the Roaring Fork Valley may
be related to, or are offspring, of the Emma pair. There are at
least two known nests in the area - one is near Carbondale and a
new nest has been developing in Woody Creek in recent years. For
questions, comments, to share your observations or for more
In the fall of
2015, Pitkin County Open Space and Trails partnered with Aspen
Center for Environmental Studies, the Pitkin County Healthy
Rivers and Streams Board, Pitkin County Information Technology
and Holy Cross Energy to install a wildlife camera on a pole
adjacent to an active Osprey nest. The nest, located in Emma,
Colorado, sits on a platform between Highway 82 and the Roaring
Fork River in a riparian ecosystem. The camera streams live
footage each spring and summer season, capturing the real-time
activities of a pair of nesting Ospreys that return to this nest
each year to breed.
Ospreys, commonly seen
flying above shallow inland waterways or near the sea, are one
of the few birds of prey that subsist almost exclusively on
fish. Most Ospreys are migratory, traveling from northern
breeding grounds to winter locales near tropical lakes, rivers,
seashores and coral reefs. Ospreys have some of the widest
habitat range of any raptor species and can be found on every
continent except for Antarctica. Osprey populations have
rebounded significantly following the ban on the pesticide DDT,
representing one of the most successful environmental
conservation stories in North American history.
Ospreys usually mate for life and nesting pairs return to the
same nest every year to lay eggs. Some Osprey nests span many
generations and can be over 70 years old. Ospreys typically
situate their nests close to shallow bodies of water, often atop
snags (standing dead trees) or man-made structures like
telephone poles or platforms constructed specifically for Osprey
nests. Osprey eggs have an incubation period of about 5 weeks.
New hatchling(s) typically have their first flight after 8 to 10
weeks of living in the nest. While the female is carrying and
sitting on the eggs, the male Osprey may catch fish and bring
them to the female.
Clutch Size: 1–4 eggs
Number of Broods: 1 broods
Incubation Period: 36–42 days
Nestling Period: 50–55 days
Egg Length: 2.2" – 2.7"
Egg Description: Cream to pinkish cinnamon; wreathed
and spotted with reddish brown.